National Minimum Wage (18–20)
What is the National Minimum Wage (18–20) right now?
The current figure is £10.85 (per hour), effective from 2026-04-01 to 2027-03-31, according to gov.uk. Last checked against the official source on 2026-08-11.
Government intends to converge this band with the NLW over time. Budget 2026 (28 October 2026, read 1 November 2026, https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/budget-2026-document/budget-2026-html): "the National Minimum Wage will increase by 3.9% to £11.27 per hour for 18 to 20-year-olds" on 1 April 2027. The current figure above was not re-read on 1 November.
Cite this figure
The National Minimum Wage (18–20) is £10.85 (per hour), effective 2026-04-01 to 2027-03-31. Source: gov.uk (https://www.gov.uk/national-minimum-wage-rates), via UK Rates & Thresholds (rates.trycashpilot.com), checked 2026-08-11.
| Official source | gov.uk |
|---|---|
| Valid from | 2026-04-01 |
| Valid to | 2027-03-31 |
| Last checked | 2026-08-11 |
| Machine-readable | JSON for this figure |
History
| Previous values |
|---|
| £10.00 from 2025-04-01 |
| £8.60 from 2024-04-01 |